Question
Atualizado em
11 ago 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre precious e important e valuable ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Romeno
Important usually points out at something more general like "It's important that our economy keeps growing"
Whereas "precious" points out at a person's feelings "This watch is precious to him (because it holds sentimental value)". You can use "important" in this case, but "precious" , as mentioned, holds more value.
"Valuable" is kind of the same thing but it usually referrs to one's benefit or monetary gain. You can often hear "This item is valuable" or, more simply, it costs a lot of money.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
precious: is something/someone you really treasure,in fact something really important to you.
important: important is similar to precious, the thing/person is important to you but you treasure the precious thing a bit more than the important thing. But the important thing is something you need precious is rather something you really treasure but not always need.
valuable: is something/someone that has a (big) worth that you treasure too.
an example a thing that is valuable could be valuable because of the amount of money it is worth e.g. 3000€ or it is valuable because of the memories you have when you see that thing e.g. a thing that your grandma gave you before she died.
sry it's a bit of sad example but yeah.
I hope I could help you ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Romeno