Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2015
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What the phrasal verb "take off" could mean on this commentary in a hockey game?
"I think they came with a very lousy attitude and were very sort of…I don't know what the word was, but they were diving, they were upset and whining. Well, I think they allowed themselves to be taken off their game by the Canadians"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this sentence, "taken off" would mean they were distracted. "Taken off their game" means they were distracted or overcome by the Canadians and therefore they didn't perform as well as normal
Was this answer helpful?