Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
8 mai 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "hear about" e "hear of" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'd like to know what's the exact difference between "hear about" and "hear of".
For example,
I haven't heard about the plane.
I haven't heard of him before.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
Hear about (something) Hear of (someone)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hear about = more detail
Heard of = don't know much about it, less detail
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Hear of → more so for the knowing of names (of things or people); little information needed
Eg.
"Have you of Brand X?"
"Yes, I've heard of it, but what exactly do they sell?"
Hear about → more so for the events that happened; more information needed
Eg.
"Have you heard about Brand X?"
"No, what happened? Did it go bankrupt?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They generally mean the same thing. About can always be replaced by "of" but sometimes it sounds too formal and weird.
I've heard about him/it = I've heard of him/it ("heard about" someone is less used for people unless you mean to imply something happened to him. "Have you heard about Lily? No, what happened?")
I know about it
I know of it ('Know of' can sound a bit formal but it's generally fine)
The speak about it
The speak of it (Speak of is more formal again)
Talk about it
Talk of it (You can still technically say "talk of" but you'll never hear or say it because "of" is formal and "talk" is informal so they sound very strange together. In this case just use "about."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you guys for your explanations and clarification. I appreciate them!