Question
Atualizado em
2 fev 2015
- Francês (França)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
How is "engine" actually pronounced ? I've heard people pronounce the 'i' /aɪ/ like in "smile", and others pronounce it /ɪ/ like in "imaginary".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
It should be like in "imaginary."
"Smile" is wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You pronounce it much as you would expect it to be pronounced without the e, i.e. like 'engin'. Short i, like that in imaginary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Ok, I guess the people I've heard pronouncing it /aɪ/ weren't actual native speakers then. Thanks for your answers !