Question
Atualizado em
8 ago 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If "hu" was a word, how would you pronounce the U?
It's____
1. Like good
2. Like boot
3. Like huge
4. Like bus
5. Others
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
→②← I think of it like "who"'s pronunciation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@hoshi-hoshi019 could you explain why you think it should be like this?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mryoung Hmm hard to explain... its just that when no latters are after this vowel "u" and that the consonant is a consonant like "h" my instincts tell me that it must be an "oo" sound like "boot", its weird and diffiuclt to explain
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@hoshi-hoshi019 it seems that no rules are the rules of English :)
- Inglês (EUA)
@mryoung Haha I apologiz on behalf of the creators of English; for making English so difficult lol
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?