Question
Atualizado em
8 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm afraid my baby's got champagne taste on a beer budget. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Champagne is expensive, and beer is cheap. It means the baby wants expensive things, but they don't have the money for such expensive things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It roughly means that your baby has expensive taste on a cheap budget
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Basically, "I'm afraid my wife/girlfriend wants more expensive things than I can afford"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Someone who has a low budget/poor but likes high end things
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It's a phrase that comes from Eartha Kitt's song "Champagne Tastes". It means one has a desire for expensive things, but doesn't have the money for them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thanks for ur answers! It's from a song called "On a Beer Budget" from Home Free.