Question
Atualizado em
8 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre someday e sometime ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They have similar uses. Here are some examples:
"I would like to go there someday/sometime."
"I have to turn this in sometime soon."
"Someday I will have a good job."
"I think about her sometimes."
Someday = a little further away in time
Sometime= a little closer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
When you say 'someday', you are referring to the fact that someday you will do something.
"Someday I will be able to do a cartwheel."
When you say 'sometime', you refer to a certain time.
"Sometime we'll eat."
In casual speech, the two tend to merge. Meaning you could use either. (I hope that made sense 😅)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Someday, I will become a chef.
We should meet up sometime.
It's hard for me to explain. Sorry I hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I guess I would use them in different contexts.
-Would you like to come over for dinner sometime?
-I would like to see the Pacific Ocean someday.
you could interchange them, it would mean the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are both used many different ways, but sometime usually means soon, like "we should go out to dinner together sometime" someday is more long term, like "I want to study hard and become a doctor someday"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"someday" sounds wistful, like you are dreaming about it hopefully. "sometime", is more dismissive and means it will happen in the nearer future.
Was this answer helpful?