Question
Atualizado em
7 ago 2017
- Flamengo Quase Fluente
- Turco Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Neerlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What's the difference between "Use to" and "Used to"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is quite hard to tell the difference in pronunciation between the two and that causes some confusion!
'Used to' is the correct way to say something along the lines of
"I used to play soccer in school." meaning I don't anymore or,
" I'm used to the noise at lunchtime." meaning you are accustomed to it.
" This item is used to light fires." talking about what something does.
' Use to' is quite specific and would usually only be said in sentences talking about how something works.
" What do you use to write?"
It can also go in negative sentence after didn't.
"I didn't use to play soccer." But most people will say 'never' instead which is followed by 'used'.
"I never used to play soccer."
Let me know if you have anymore questions :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Grego Quase Fluente
I used to play tennis.
I [didn't] use to play tennis.
You say 'use to' when the sentence is negative, and since it's negative, the word 'do (>did)' takes the past tense
Was this answer helpful?