Question
Atualizado em
7 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre by any means e at all costs ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean basically the same thing.
"By any means" means you will do anything to achieve a goal. (A means is a way of doing something)
"At all costs" means you will take any risks (costs) that you may come across when trying to achieve a goal.
Both mean you are determined to do what you have to do.
Was this answer helpful?