Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
7 fev 2014
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Your voice is very distinctive. e Your voice is very characterized. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Distinctive would mean that it has a trait or quality that separates it from most other voices and characterized would mean that the voice in question would have ostensible parts to it, like a raspy part or a shrill sound that follows it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
残念ながら「Your voice is very characterized.」と言えません。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Characterized is a verb, and you wouldn't use a verb as an adjective. You could say, "Your voice is characterized by its high pitch." A distinctive voice is one that stands out among others.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your reply! You use many unknown words for me (like ostensible, raspy). I learned a lot from you!!
Deleted user
Deleted user