Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2017
- Bengali Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
um, guys, I know this is crazy. but today, rather now, I'm gonna ask you a really big and umm, a crazy question. and I'm telling you, this is a reaaally big question, so, guys who don't have enough patience, can just skip it. let's start!!!
well, first of all, I'm gonna write down a same passage in two different ways. just tell me if something's wrong in any passage. like verb, tense, any grammar, but not spelling. because I can make a few because of fast typing. so, here are the passages.
1.
The general people of our country are not so unaware of sanitation as they were in the past. Gradually, their outlook is changing. Now they are feeling the necessity of drinking pure water. In the village, people drink tube well water. They do not drink river water or pond water as they used to do in the past. They know that boiled water contains no germs. They also use some other processes in order to purify water. We expect them to be more aware about public health.
and no.2,
The general people of our country are not so unaware of sanitation as they were in the past. Gradually their outlook is changed. Now they feel the necessity of drinking pure water. In the village, people drink tube well water. They do not drink river water or pond water as they did in the past. They know that boiled water contains no germs. They also use some other processes in order to purify water. We expect them to be more aware of public health.
well, that's that. notice that there are some slight changes in some of the verbs in those passages. I really want you guys to point out any grammatical mistakes I've made or problems I've created in those two. well, this is just for my own satisfaction actually. so, it's okay if you think that I'm crazy or just skip it. so, yeah!! and to those who actually read this thing through, thank you very very much.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
# 2 The general people of our country should be something like "Most people in our country."
Are not AS unaware, not so.
Gradually their outlook HAS changed, because it started happening in the past and is still happening.
Now they feel that it is necessary to drink pure water. Or, Now they feel the need to drink pure water.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali Quase Fluente
thank you. very very much.
but, I actually wanted to hear it differently. like the mistakes of those passages differently.
- Bengali Quase Fluente
oh and about gradually their outlook has changed, I thought about that as well!!.
but, is it has changed or has been changed(since there's the word gradually).
sorry if I'm wrong. I'm totally no good at grammar
- Inglês (EUA)
They both share many of the same mistakes.
Gradually their outlook has changed is probably what you want here. When you say Gradually their outlook has been changed, that means someone or something changed it. You are just trying to say over time it has changed, right?
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali Quase Fluente
yea. then can I say that it's changing? if I say it like that, then it would be
"Gradually their outlook is changing. Now they are feeling the necessity of drinking pure water".
is that all right??
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence is correct, but the second should be part of the first and the wording should be a bit different.
Gradually their outlook is changing--now they feel it's necessary to drink pure water.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali Quase Fluente
okk, thanks.
and one more thing(sorry. I'm probably bugging you, right?)
that is, can we use the word "did" as a habit?
I mean,
"They do not drink river water or pond water as they did in the past"
is that sentence alright?
well, I know if i used "used to do" instead, it would've been better. but CAN we use did?
if not, then what's up with
"most of the people of our country are not as unaware of sanitation as they WERE in the past".
shouldn't it be 'as they used to be in the past'??
- Inglês (EUA)
They did not drink river water or pond water as they did in the past. <-- this is completely correct and natural sounding; saying "used to do" would not be better, although it wouldn't be wrong.
Likewise, "Most of the people of our country are not as unaware of sanitation as they used to be in the past" is not incorrect, but sounds very awkward and unnatural.
Another way to say it would be "Most of the people of our country are more aware of sanitation now than they were in the past."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
And no, you're not bugging me. I'm happy to help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali Quase Fluente
thank you very very much. it reaaaaaally helped me you know.
- Bengali Quase Fluente
if I could, i'd double like your comment. but that's basically impossible.
but I'm still grateful
but I'm still grateful