Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa People are a resigned lot. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"People accept their fate."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@puffer-fish thank you! If the sentence is "people are a resigned lot who feel that nothing can be done.", does it mean; people accept their fate which nothing can be done for them?
- Inglês (EUA)
@holico It means "people who think that nothing can be done have accepted their fate."
They feel that they cannot change what is happening, and so they will not try. 諦める人みたいだと思います。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)