Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Be up to par .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
"Be up to par" is typically used for the quality of something. For example
The food at this restaurant is well up to par.
Unlike the other two films in the Cars trilogy, Cars 2 was not up to par (OR sub-par OR below par).
The quality of your submitted assignment is not up to par, so I cannot give you the highest grade.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kennabis thank you so much! 😊 Do you know what par itself means?? Is it the samw term used for golf? I remember that term when my father was playing golf... ⛳
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@llieL No problem :) "Par" by itself means "standard" or "benchmark". But we don't use it by itself - we use it as "above par", "on par with", "sub-par" etc.
And yes, it does have a second meaning in golf which is closely related to the first meaning of "standard". In golf, it is the number of shots that a proficient player would be expected to take, to finish the hole or course.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?