Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does mean " How about? " ? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
It's when you want to offer something. Close to "Would you like..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Que tal? / E sobre... ?
Ex 1)
A: Please, gimme a suggestion of movies to watch?
B: Sure! How about watching Logan?
------------------------------------
Ex 2)
A: Hey, how are you?
B: I'm good. How about you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"How about" can be used to offer something else. "How about" This is a sample conversation:
A: "Do you want to go to the mall?"
B: "No. I am hungry."
A: "How about we go to a restaurant?"
B: "Sure."
"How about" also means "what about".
Was this answer helpful?