Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2017
- Finlandês
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a convenient accident ?
I'd appreciate if you could help me answer my Qs. Go to my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. I'll FEATURE your answer if satisfying.
Respostas
5 ago 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Convenient accident" can have two meanings.
1) Literally it means an accident or mistake that you're happy about. Someone didn't do it on purpose, it was an accident, but it worked out to your advantage. (Sometimes it's called a "happy accident".)
2) Most often this is used sarcastically. It means almost the same thing, that something bad (or possibly something illegal) happened, and it looks like it was an accident, no one can prove you did it on purpose, but you benefit from it, you are happy about it.
For example, if your can is destroyed and your insurance company can't prove that you destroyed on purpose, then they have to pay you the insurance money. And some people would call your car being destroyed a "convenient accident".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?