Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Is here Granville island? e Is it Granville island here? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Is here Granville Island" sounds a bit off because of the use of 'here'. "Is it Granville Island here" has the same issue.
"Is this Granville Island" would be correct because when referring to an object in the present tense as a question, the sentence is laid out as;
Is this Granville Island?
What is Granville Island?
Where is Granville Island?
(Who, Can, Why, How etc would not work.
Was this answer helpful?