Question
Atualizado em
31 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre occur e take place ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
About the same. "Take place" perhaps more casual. "Occur" may also be something more specific, shorter in length.
The wedding will take place on Saturday.
The lunar eclipse will occur precisely in 10 minutes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
*But you could use either in the above :) The wedding will occur... The eclipse will take place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
Both have the same meaning. The difference is that "take place" is specific for thing that happened, for example a party, a storm, a murder a garage sale; you use take place for giving information about where something happens. "Michael Jackson's death took place at his own house" "The party of John took place at his new house" "The premier of X movie took place at Los Angeles".
Occur can be used also as "take place" BUT, occur could be used too for not actual events but things that just happen. For example "It occurred to me that I needed a new job" (here occur works as something that just happened in your mind, you could not use "take place" at this kind of sentences, it wouldn't make sense.
Hope this helped, sorry if I confuse you. If you need more examples just ask me :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks Imac85 and amithlangley.
I want to make sure. OCCUR like a surprise or unexpected things?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
Yes. It is used when something spontaneous happens. Take place is more formal and doen's tell you if something was o nor expected
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês