Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa outback ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Outback" is the word for the interior of Australia, where not many people live and it is mainly desert.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means outside in the back. It may reference a backyard
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 it is usually referencing a location behind a building you are in
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 outback isn't technically a noun. It's kind of an adjective. Ex: We are going to cook on the grill out back by the pool
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 There's a difference between "outback" and "out back." So "Outback Steakhouse" refers to the Australian Outback. But when you want to go "out back" you're going behind the building.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Espanha)