Question
Atualizado em
1 ago 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I've never met anyone who could read my name right the first time. e I've never met anyone who can read my name right the first time. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Please explain the difference is the first sentence about the past ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first sentence is proper grammar and the second is not. In the second sentence, "met" is past tense and "can" is present tense. The verbs are not in the same tense so the sentence isn't correct. In the first sentence, "met" and "could" are both past tense. The verbs are in the same tense, so the sentence is grammatically correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@SenaitDesta so the first sentence is about the past right ? it is like saying I've never met anyone who read my name right the first time.
am I correct ?
- Inglês (EUA)
1. I've never met someone who couldn't read my name the first time
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@isaacm12124 I'm actually talking about could without not all the people I met struggled reading my name.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)