Question
Atualizado em
31 jul 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Get protection in case of last-minute cancellations or missed hotel nights ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
I booked my hotel through the Expedia, but this message showed up.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
It is a standard feature of such websites to sell traveller's insurance. Same thing with buying airplane tickets and they all you if you would like insurance in case the airplane goes down or you bags end up some place else. Most people when booking on such sites skip the insurance part
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
so i dont have to buy the insurance? but what are the last minute cancellation and missed hotel nights?
I thought the last minute cancellation is a kind of overbooking and the missed hotel nights is no show. are they right?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sounds like the travel agent wants you to buy additional insurance on your trip.
You are not required to buy it , most times you don't need it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
@DVEHAN No you don't have to buy insurance. Hotels have check-in and check out times. If you don't show up during the expected arrival times, either they will call you to see where are you or cancel your reservation. You need to read carefully the cancellation policy of each hotel. If that actually happens to you, which is very very very rare then the insurance will cover the costs from the cancellation and any additional fees that were incurred. Last minute cancellation is what I explained above! it is NOT overbooking. A missed hotel night is when they expect you to arrive today and you arrive tomorrow. Usually hours are strict about check in time especially during peak season and if you don't show up as expected they can cancel on you. If you can give them at least a 48 hour notice that your plans changed then they might be able to accommodate your late arrival, at your expenses, I'm sure. That's what the insurance covers as well. BUT both scenarios are so rare that most people skip the insurance part!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much!! I really appreciate it. To sum up, I don't need to buy the insurance unless I'm planning a late check in!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego