Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
-
Galês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Please could someone explain me this→"the novel seems to not have gotten a footing with later readers because...". What does 'get a footing with' mean? is it an expression? I couldn't find it in any dictionary😐
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means that the novel doesn't 'rank' well, so the 'later readers' don't like it as much. Look up the definition of 'footing' for some examples :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)