Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre in all respects e on all fronts ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
If their meanings are the same, which one do you use more often?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Our company needs to cover all fronts.
The military will attack on all fronts.
He recognized her ability in all respects.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The first phrase, "in all respects" refers to all designs, all meanings, all themes. "In all respects" encompasses all things related to the topic.
"on all fronts" is similar but typically refers to face value. surface level info. it can also mean the topic refers to all faces/sides of the topic.
Was this answer helpful?