Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what does "hog" mean?
Are sou gonna hog that PC all day? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it means be on it on all day, use it, not share it with others,
hogging is just when you have something all to yourself that you're not letting others have/use it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
We use hog to say that someone is using something without sharing. If someone hogs all the food, that means they are not sharing the food with anyone else around them.
"Don't hog the microphone; let others speak."
"Stop hogging the remote, I want to change the channel on the television."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
It means to use or keep something for themselves in a selfish way. "Are you going to hog that PC all day" means for someone to use that PC all day without sharing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
hog = when your being overly possessive of something.
It's normally used as a sports term, when the player keeps being possessive of the ball.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)