Question
Atualizado em
5 mai 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre slow e slowly ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
When those words are use as adv,what differences between ?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Slow is an adjective
Example: "the turtle is slow" "he is very slow"
Slowly is an adverb
Example: "she talks very slowly" "he is walking very slowly"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Slow can be used as an adverb but is more often used as an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Example of slow being used as an adverb: "he turned the knob slow."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
- Galês
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?