Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa That was more than she could say for any other human being she had met in her entirelife. ?
english ok
Respostas
Read more comments
- Húngaro
It means that what she just said was something she couldn't say to anyone else before.
examples:
You study well.That's more than I can say for your brother.(this means that you study well,but your brother doesn't,so I can't say that your brother 'studies well')
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Húngaro