Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa Dutch courage ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
When you are nervous about something and have an alcoholic drink to make you feel less nervous :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Dutch courage" is the kind of courage that you have when you're drunk.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Many thanks for your answer @OldGeezer
always great to hear fro you, Arthur Fonzarelli.
Does it make you more "uninhibited" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER Yes, alcohol breaks down inhibitions and gives a person a false sense of courage, "Dutch courage".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
Happy Days.
I've a got a simple question about cars but I can't seem to get a clear answer. I'm sure you know this one.
How do you "officially" call your car's number ?
and how do call this "thing" where the car's number is written (front and rear of the car )
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER The number is called the "registration number" in America, and I think the British call it the same thing. (In America it's informally called the "licence plate number".)
The thing where the registration number is displayed in called a "licence plate" in America, and a "number plate" in the UK.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
I had all the words "registration, number and plate" but I didn't know how to "mix" them.
so there's the registration number
and either the license plate or the number plate.
Thanks a lot for your answer @OldGeezer
I'll be away for a while because it's already lunchtime down here.
But I'll be back later on.
so there's the registration number
and either the license plate or the number plate.
Thanks a lot for your answer @OldGeezer
I'll be away for a while because it's already lunchtime down here.
But I'll be back later on.