Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Did he ask her out? She turned him down. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
It was perfectly understandable. However, you failed to pronounce the "d" sound at the end of two of the words while you said "down" perfectly. Listen to me for reference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@altairvega
Yes, I noticed that you articulated "d" of "turned." I understand how important it is to articulate "D." Thanks!
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@desafinado: in this case it's important because it's past tense. to not pronounce the "d" would make it present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)