Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I am planning to go to Kyoto when I finished this job. e I am planning to go to Kyoto when I have finished this job. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
the second sentence is correct:
I have finished: the action is in the past, done and over.
You could use either
""when I finish" or "when I have finished", but not "when I finished"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
- Português (Brasil)
@hiroto102
The second sentence is right, because it is about a past action, already done.
The time when have occurred the action isn't the point, so you must use the past participle "subject + have + past participle verb = I have finished.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Português (Brasil)