Question
Atualizado em
3 mai 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I said she's fat in jest. I didn't mean it.
or
I said she's fat jestlyI didn't mean it. soa natural?
Which one is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
'I said she's fat in jest. I didn't mean it.' is correct. I've never actually heard someone say 'in jest' before so it sounds a bit unnatural to me. Maybe you could say 'I jokingly said she's fat' instead.
Was this answer helpful?