Question
Atualizado em
28 jul 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre It is gone e It has gone ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
"It is gone" makes sense, but "it has gone" needs another word in the end like "missing" for example.
E.g.
"It is gone"
"It has gone missing"
This way both phrases mean the same but is written differently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It is gone uses gone as an adjective and the verb is is. It just states that at the present time it is no longer where it is expected to be.
It has gone uses the present perfect of the verb to go. It makes a statement that the object went somewhere definitely in the past. It actually makes no statement about where it is at the present time.
Of course in such a limited sentence they effectively mean the same.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco