Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
2 mai 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre fair-->>pronunciation e fare-->>pronunciation ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
These are pronounced exactly the same.
When two words are pronounced the same and spelled differently, it's called a Homophone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are homophones (同音異義語), so they have the same pronunciation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Hey, that's not fair!"
"You must pay the fare."
They are pronounced the same way, though I will say that "fair" has a higher pitch than "fare". It's really subtle.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Deleted user