Question
Atualizado em
26 jul 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa FLOG IT (name of a british TV show) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
In British English, to flog something means to sell it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
that's the name of the show flog it in which people come with their antiques.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER I've never seen the show, but I assume the people come there to sell their antiques.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
exactly there are real bargains but most of the time the objects haven't a great value.
- Inglês (RU)
Flogging is slang for selling. eg He is Flogging his car because it is too small. eg I don't like this necklace that was given to me long ago, I am going to flog it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)