Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre by my office e near my office ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"by my office" implies that something is very close to your office or even next to it.
"near my office" just implies that something is near your office, but not necessarily very close, and not next to it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
• by my office: this is next to or in close proximity to your office. this implies that it is not a distance away.
ex: McDonald's is by my office.
• near my office: this is in the vicinity of my office, but not by it. this implies that it is a distance away.
ex: McDonald's is near my office.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In this situation, they are interchangeable - 'there is a McDonald's near my office' and 'there is a McDonald's by my office' mean the same thing.
With other things, it's different: 'I want you by my side' is much closer than 'I want you near my side'.
Near means close, but not touching, by (in this case) means next to, and can be touching or not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh! I'm happy to be able to get many useful examples!!!
Any explanations are very easy to understand. Thank you very much. I try to write a journal today!
Any explanations are very easy to understand. Thank you very much. I try to write a journal today!