Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
I often hear English people saying word 'lovely'. When can we use this word? Is it used instead of 'I see'?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Lovely is more of a compliment and positive feedback. 'I see' shows that you're listening and understand, but if you like what they're saying you can say lovely.
We got a new puppy yesterday, we named him Ignis.
- Oh how lovely!
You can also say, 'oh how nice!' 'that's sweet', 'amazing' and so on instead of 'lovely', as 'lovely' is a little old-fashioned, haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
it is used if you like what you heared or saw
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente