Question
Atualizado em
28 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
It's very dangerous for fish out of water. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
What are you trying to describe?
Usually, we use the expression "fish out of water" to describe a person, but we don't use it in place of the person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much.
I'm trying to say actual fish can not live without water.
- Japonês
It's very dangerous for actual fish to live out of water.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Oh! I see. Then you can say,
"It is very dangerous for fish to live out of water."
You can ignore my previous answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Sorry, I'm not with you now. What does "use the expression "fish out of water" to describe a person, but we don't use it in place of the person" mean?
- Japonês
Using it to describe a person, but not using it in place of the person???
I can not understand this...
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
There is in expression in English, "fish out of water," that we use to describe a person who is not accustomed to or comfortable with his/her surroundings.
Here is an example:
Lucy grew up in the countryside, so when she moved to the city, she felt like a fish out of water.
Please ignore my previous explanation, I did not explain it well 😭 sorry!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Did you consider I meant something or someone is dangerous for a parson who are a fish out of water?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Yes, I thought you were referring to the expression.
Was this answer helpful?