Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Does "i scare ghost" or "i scare of ghost" sound more natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Hindi
m bhuto se darti h or mujhe bhuto ka dar rahta h
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
they are both wrong. and they mean two different things
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
@congthanh I scare ghosts or I am scared of ghosts. they mean different things though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU)
"I scare ghosts" means YOU make ghosts afraid of YOU!
"I am scared of ghosts" mean they make you afraid. The same is true of "Ghosts scare me".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?