Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "there it goes" and "you're going to step right" mean?
[In the bathroom]
Leonard: Uh, there it goes, it sticks, I'm sorry.
Penny: Okay. Thanks.
Leonard: You're welcome, oh, you're going to step right, okay, I'll….
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm not sure about the "there it goes", it might mean, "the shower works now". (It's been a while since I've seen the pilot.)
"Oh, You're going to step right, okay..." Leonard doesn't finish his sentence because he's surprised. He's trying to say, "Oh, You're going to step right into the shower (without waiting for me to leave the bathroom first)"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês