Question
Atualizado em
29 abr 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Me neither e Neither do I ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think “me neither” is just more casual speech — like with friends. “Neither do I “ can be used in every situation — formal, informal, writing or speaking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There’s not much of a difference since the two mean exactly the same thing, but “neither do I” is used in a more formal setting compared to “me neither,” which is used in a more natural, casual setting.
Example:
Person 1: I don’t have my card with me.
Person 2: Neither do I.
Example:
Person 1: I don’t like chocolate ice cream.
Person 2: Me neither.
Was this answer helpful?