Question
Atualizado em
17 jul 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "You can say that. You got one." mean?
549
00:32:07,841 --> 00:32:09,841
Is a piece of metal
hanging from a ribbon
really that important to you?
550
00:32:09,843 --> 00:32:11,843
Oh, yeah, sure.
You can say that.
You got one.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"You can say that," means that the other person agrees with you, but not wholeheartedly. You're close to the right answer, but not quite there. The answer you came up with is good enough, though. I'm not sure what the "You got one," means. I think I'd need to see a little more of the conversation. The person is saying you have something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It sounds like the context of this is that the second person is jealous of the first person. (Did the first person win a medal or something?) In this context, with these words together, there is implied sarcasm.
"Oh, yeah, sure." = "I agree with you (but not really)."
"You can say that." = "You can say that it's just a piece of metal." = "You think it's not important, but I disagree."
"You got one." = "You received a medal (but I didn't)." = "You think it's not important because you received a medal, so it doesn't seem a big deal to you. But it matters to me."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?