Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2015
- Português (Brasil)
-
Árabe
-
Hebraico
Pergunta sobre Árabe
I noticed some egyptian (not few!) do pronounce letter "sin" (س) like English "Th".
For example:
يا سلام
They say clearly
يا ثلام
Is this some regional pronounce or do there people have some lisp?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I think it's just Egyptian people, I don't know the reason though :) and yes it is a Lisp x)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
i think its the other way around
they pronounce the "ث" as "س"
they don't say ثلام instead of سلام
but they say سبّت instead of ثبّت
:(
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I know that the letter ث (th as in bath) is sometimes pronounced as س (s) in Egyptian), as in the word ثقافة (thaqaafa - culture), and even written شفافة , but it is more often pronounced as a ت (t) in dialects.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Why would you learn Arabic by listening to Egyptians slang? It's so difficult that way. I wonder really! Because I noticed so many foreigner starting to learn Arabic by watching or listening to Egyptian things. + Egyptians English is the worst and they admit that themselves.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
I mean when they teach English they always sound like they are not trying really to get rid of their way of talking. Like the word " class" they pronounce it keeeelaaaص literally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Thank you all guys.
Actually the question was about pronounce of arabic "sin".
I can see some use the tongue to push the "s" in words like "salam, asibak, sika", and this makes it somewhat "th-like".
I think the way they speak English is ok, because english native speakers never care about their accent when speaking arabic (or any other language), and their accent is really awful!
شكرا لكم يا جماعة
Actually the question was about pronounce of arabic "sin".
I can see some use the tongue to push the "s" in words like "salam, asibak, sika", and this makes it somewhat "th-like".
I think the way they speak English is ok, because english native speakers never care about their accent when speaking arabic (or any other language), and their accent is really awful!
شكرا لكم يا جماعة