Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Hindi
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Even though my blood pressure has dropped to normal level, cauliflowers still contribute a large proportion of my daily diet as they could help reduce blood pressure. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Cauliflower is plural without the S.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
and because it's plural without the s, the word "contribute" would get conjugated to "contributes". I would also add the word "to" before "a large portion..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Best: "Even though my blood pressure has dropped to a normal level, cauliflower still contributes to large proportion of my daily diet, as it could help to further reduce my blood pressure."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Xerfox: Thanks a lot! Very helpful comments and corrections! Your version is really the perfect one.😊
- Inglês (EUA)