Question
Atualizado em
22 jul 2017
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can I pronounce "t" in "often" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Yes most people do but sometimes the sound is overshadowed
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's correct to pronounce the "t", but it's common for people to not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
Kinda sounds like off-tin like a tin can. Light and soft T... And off kinda inside your throat German sounding Auf. Auf-tin.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
If you don't pronounce the T, of'en it sounds slangish in America and England. Very My Fair Lady.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
mariitinez, hubble, LindseyB, pressefr Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The pronunciation without the 't' is the preferred one. I think of "often" rhymes with "soften" (no 't'). But both pronunciations are heard every day and both are considered correct.
You can listen to both pronunciations on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/defin...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente