Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Filipino
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre totally e on the whole e entirely e overall e globally ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Totally" means completely or is a response meaning "What you are saying make sense."
The town was totally destroyed from the tsunami."
"Can you understand where I am coming from?"
"totally"
"on the whole" is less common and these other words are more specific versions of it. It basically means "all over".
"entirely" means to include everything physical and emotional.
"Seeing what I did that night, messed me up entirely."
"overall" means including everything.
" When we look at the statistics overall, things do not look positive."
"Overall, nothing good can come of this."
"Globally" means all over the world, no matter where it is.
"All living things need water to survive. This is true globally."
"We have to stop thinking about just ourselves and start to look globally."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?