Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2016
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Hebraico
Pergunta sobre Hebraico
{ Arabic x Hebrew } alphabet sounds differences?
I had {problems of understanding} in my other way of question so I edited it. I meant: if you know arabic alphabet you can help me check the differences of this two languages. Both have same sounds or Hebrew have some differents pronounces?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês
@lerenteleven Very funny answer. Many people here in Hinative speaks more than 1 language. It is not about "Arabs" to answer it, but who speaks that language.
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês
@aghr Oh, why you think its easier than Arabic?
So there is no new sounds to learn? Lol. I had hard times learning ayn, qod, dood, sood, ghayn. Still hard to pronounce words with hamza Hahaha!
Well, now it is the time to learn alphabet of Hebrew. You can speak it good and write too? I hear a lot kha sounds in their language, right?
I found two differences, if I'm not wrong I saw V and P in Hebrew?
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês
@aghr Yes, you are right! I'm not advanced in Arabic yet (cries!)
I just know the basic / intermediate level. Sorry I meant the letter ق about qod lool
In Hebrew have the ح too, yay!
Interesting explanation hahaha. They mix kha and 7a :D
That's why then.
Well, I feel Arabic very hard but I like it a lot!!! So, I pretend to learn it more deep than Hebrew from now. I have curiosity in learning Hebrew and Greek "alphabet". In the near future I HOPE, I plan in learning it more deep too LOL.
Arabic taking a lot of my poor mind hahahaha.
Ya allaaaaah!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
It's two different languages, the letters are very different. Though both languages use the throat and tongue to speak and pronounce words. That's why it's easier to learn the other language. Though it's still another language.
It's like Russians find it easier to speak other Cyrillic Language because of how words are pronounced. Though in Hebrew and Arabic the languages are different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês
Thanks a lot for all advices <3
Yes, I love the letters shapes of both languages.
The pronounce is like the difference between spanish and portuguese XD
Which letters in alphabet exactly have difference between them. I analised that in Hebrew have the V and P, in Arabic don't have that in their alphabet. Is there any other letter?
The reading of them are different but very close, like alif XD
@aghr Sorry I like to ask a lot -.- hahahah
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
It's fine, I was just trying to help. Ppl think they are similar it's easier and similar to learn the other language because how it sounds.
Well, modern Hebrew is technically fake Hebrew because ur supposed to use dots on the bottom to help you pronounce the word (as seen in the bible). It's was designed once the Jewish state existed. WWII affected this too. With many Jews fleeing to the Middle East pre-Israel.
Modern Hebrew that you hear mostly is Sephardi (or Mizrahi), which is Moroccan and Spanish Jewish (the tanned ones). The Ashkenazi Jews are different though obvsly in Israel it doesn't seem different. It's just more apparent when you go to synagogue the way either pronounce words is unique.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês
@lsuri I can imagine how the new Israel has been changed from the old. So in Hebrew also have the "accessories" on letters? I see it in Arabic alphabet, they call it alharakat, maybe it sounds close to Hebrew :D
Changing the subject, you mentioned Bible, I heard that Jews doesn't follow the New Testament, is it true? The mainly motivation I have in learning Hebrew is because of the religion. I wish I could read the "old fragments" letters found there by my own.
Do you have interest in this subject?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
The New Testament is part of Christianity. It's about the prophets I think not really sure what they write about. There are tons of books about the Old Testament though that Jews wrote to try to understand it called the Talmud. It's rabbis just arguing about the true meaning of lines like did God really mean the world was built it 7 days to try to explain ideas of today where most ppl believe that isn't true. I really don't study that stuff. I just know it because I am Jewish and have family in Israel.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
ayin ע is silent in hebrew and not said as ع. tzadi צ makes a ts sound. and reish ר is pronounced as a german or french R rather tha rolled like ra ر.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês
@bloch96
Oh that's a good compliment, thank you!
You talk both languages fluent? I'm curious about the diferences. Exists ط ق ظ ص ض غ too?
@aghr
So, the Hebrew x Arabic have very close, almost same "letters" pronouncied in differents way! Arabic is more throut/deep and Hebrew more weak/light sounds close to Moroccan arabic, Derija (mix of french, arabic, english). I'm right?
@lsuri
So, you just have family in Israel, you don't have much contact with their couture. Very interesting informations. Thank you for sharing!
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
im not fluent in either language but i do study both. my hebrew is better. in general their alphabets are comparanle b/c theyre both simitic languages. as for the letters you asked about, kn hwbrew sounds thst used to be separate now no longer are. for example ס ש were probably once said like ص س but are now both just like english S. while כ ק are both now like english K rather than like ك ق which are both translitrated witb a K but to a native arab would sound different. as for comparing to arab dialects its hard to say. both arabic and hebrew use a lot of european loan words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Japonês