Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
27 abr 2016
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre emergency e urgent ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Hebraico
Emergency is a noun, urgent is an adjective. So, an emergency is an urgent matter.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Hebraico
@Confucius: True. I hadn't thought of that but emergency can indeed be used as an adjective (e.g. Emergency door), but then it basically means pertaining to a situation of emergency. Urgent can be used with any noun to indicate that it is important that it be taken care of quickly. Is that clear enough?
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Yeah. So You mean like emergency is used to refer to something like disasters and urgent is used to refer to something private?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Hebraico
Not exactly. Urgent basically just means very pressing (time-wise); this can be relevant both in emergency and non-emergency situations (even things that are not necessarily "bad"). Emergency normally refers to dangerous or life-threatening situations.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user