Question
Atualizado em
26 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I understand it. e I got it. e I took in it. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
I don't know what you mean by the last one, but the first two (though it should be "I understand") are pretty much identical in terms of meaning. But "I got it" can also means that you have something or received something.
"Did you get my text?" "Yeah, I got it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. I learned that "take in..." also means to understand. For example, "I take in a lecture." How about that??
- Inglês (EUA)
"I've been taking in a lot of information lately... Learning Arabic seems like a full time job!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I understand it" means you comprehend or understand. "I got it" can also mean I understand.
Example:
Mary: "the answer to the equation is 32. Do you understand?"
Max: "Yes, I got it."
"I took it in" is basically saying that you understand. It is as if you are saying you absorbed the information.
Example:
As Mark read over a section of his science book he took in the information.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)