Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What's the It possessive pronoun?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Possessive pronouns are used to show something belongs or is owned by a person. For example "That is my son", "The dog is mine", "Their house is on fire!" You can also use it to talk about peoples actions, "I can't stand your snoring"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
I know that... but the "you" possessive pronoun is "your", " she" is "her", "he" is "his", etc. And what about the "It"?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Its.
As in:
1. The dogs food= Its food.
2. The computers processor =Its processor.
Maybe a native English speaker can confirm the answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)