Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2017
- Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Português (Brasil)
Does it matter, if I say "muito bom" or "muita boa"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
Yes, it's different because of the genre, for example:
Essa comida é muito boa.
Esse celular é muito bom.
In Portuguese "food" is a feminine word and "celular" is masculine, so it is said: A comida e O celular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
It depends on the context, for exemple: "ele é muito bom jogando bola" and " ela é muito boa jogando xadrez" and you never say "muita", always "muito" in this case
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
"Muita boa" is incorrect.. you can say "muito bom" or "muito boa" Just depend if the word is feminine or masculine
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
yes, you use "muito bom" for male or words in male, "muito boa" for female, or you can use "muito bem" for things without gender, like:
Este computador é muito bom.
A comida estava muito boa.
Você fala muito bem.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Bom is an adjective and adjectives in Portuguese must agree in gender and number.
So "he is a good boy" would be 'ele é um bom garoto", but "she is a good girl" becomes 'ela é uma boa menina'.
Notice that the article 'um' also has to agree with the noun. um garoto; uma menina.
Bem is an adverb just like the English 'well'.
Ele canta bem. -> He sings well.
Muito: when it is an adverb it does not change.
Ele é muito bom; ela é muito boa.
'he/she is very good"
When muito is an indefinite pronominal then it may change.
Muitos acreditam que... = Many believe that...
Muitas pessoas acreditam que... = Many people believe that...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
yes. "bom" is used to refer a male noun and "boa" to female
somebody I think that portuguese is the weirdest language ever lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)