Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "Her personal ambitions had been subjugated to the needs of her family" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
It means she was unable to follow her desires because her family needed her help.
For example, 'she wanted to travel the world, but she couldn't because her elderly mother needed care.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Búlgaro
Her ambitions were dominated/under control by her family.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês