Question
Atualizado em
26 abr 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Checo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "obliged" e "obligated" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Obliged" doesn't imply nearly the same level of obligation. It means, something that you do because you want to, because you recieve gratitude for it. It's also used in expressions like, "I'd be much more obliged to X if they'd just Y" (I'd want to do X more if Y were happening).
"Obligated" means that something bad will probably happen to you if you don't do it. It conveys a much higher level of urgency.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Being obliged infers personal responsibility whereas being obligated refers to something which is compulsory.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Obligated" means you must do something. "Obliged" means someone helped you and you feel thankful, you might help them back.
Was this answer helpful?